Privacy Policy

We take the confidentiality and the protection of your personal data very seriously. Therefore, we process your personal data only to the extent permissible under statutory provisions, in particular under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (“BDSG”).

With this Privacy Policy we would like to inform you in accordance with Art. 13 GDPR about the nature of the processing of your personal data via our website “lernster.com” (hereinafter “Website”) and in providing our services (“Services”), the purposes of such data processing and about the rights to which you are entitled. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

I. General Information

  1. Controller

    We the eclarity GmbH (hereinafter “we”), are responsible for processing your personal data pursuant to Art. 4 (7) GDPR. You can contact us in case you have any questions under hello@eclarity.info or under out address at Fasanenstr., 85, 10623 Berlin.

  1. Transfer to third parties

    We may transfer your personal data to third parties where necessary to provide our Website or Services. If we use external service providers, these have been carefully selected by us and commissioned in writing and only process your personal data on our behalf. If necessary, we have concluded a processing agreement pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR with them. The categories of recipient we transfer your data to are especially cloud service providers, management tool providers, marketing tool providers, payment providers and sales tool providers.

  2. Third-Country Transfer

    We transfer your personal data to non-EU/EEA countries. Insofar there is no adequacy decision for such countries according to Art. 45 GDPR, we transfer your personal data subject to appropriate safeguards according to Art. 47 GDPR.

  3. Blocking and deletion

    Your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose for processing no longer applies. We will further retain your data if we are legally obliged to do so, especially for tax and accounting purposes. Blocking or deletion of your personal data will also take place if a retention period prescribed by the standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or performance of a contract.


II. Our Processing Activities

In the following we would like to provide an overview of the personal data we process, the purposes we process them for as well as the legal basis for such processing activity.

  1. When you visit our Website

    Each time you access our Website the following personal data is automatically processed:
  • IP address of your requesting computer
  • browser type, browser version and language used
  • your operating system
  • date and time of access of your visit
  • name of your access provider
  • name of the specific page or file accessed, and the amount of data transferred (access status/http status code)
  • website from which your system accesses our Website (“referrer URL”)

    The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). We weighed our interest in providing as well as operating and securing this website against your interest in the confidentiality of your personal data, whereby our interest prevails. Without the processing of personal data, the provision of the website is technically impossible. This also applies to its operation and security. In this context, the security of the website also serves your interests.

  1. When you sign up for our Services

    When you sign up for our services, we process your email address, your name and your phone number. We require this information in order to provide our Services to you and for verification purposes.

    The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the initiation of a contractual relationship in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

    For these purposes, we transfer your data to
  • Autho Inc. (Authentication-Tool)
  • Stripe Technology Europe Ltd, One Building, Lower Grand Canal Street, Dublin, Ireland (CRM-Tool).


      3. When you book paid Services

We offer you the opportunity to conclude contracts with us on our website.

For this purpose, we process the information required for the performance of the service contract, such as name, address, age and financial data.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the fulfillment of a contractual relationship pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) DSGVO.

We transmit your data to the following payment service providers:

  • Stripe Payments Europe Ltd, Grand Canal Street Lower Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland.


      4. When we provide our Services

When we provide our Services, we process your name, email address, your phone number and any further information that may be required to perform our contractual obligations in each case. We require this information to provide our Services for you.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the performance of a contractual relationship in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

We transfer your personal data to the respective tutor for the purpose of arranging individual tutoring.

We also transfer your phone number to the following communication providers, which we have engaged as data processors:

  • Twilio Ireland Limited, 3 Dublin Landings, North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland
  • WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quay, Square, Dublin, D02 X525, Ireland
  • WhatsApp LLC, 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, California 94025. United States of America

    WhatsApp Ireland Limited and WhatsApp LLC may process your personal data in the USA. WhatsApp LLC joined the Data Privacy Framework. The Data Privacy Framework between the EU and the U.S. is an adequacy decision of the European Commission allowing for such a data transfer, in case companies join the Data Privacy Framework and self-certify.

  1. Cookies

    a, Functional cookies

    We use functional cookies in order to ensure functionality of our Website. Cookies are small text files that store information on the user behavior when visiting a website and that are placed on the user’s computer and held available for further visits to the website. These cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses.

    The information obtained using functional cookies will not be linked to your IP address. No other personal data is collected. We use the information contained in these cookies to enable, analyze and improve the operation and use of our Website and in order to ensure our IT security.

    You may also visit our Website without cookies being used, provided that you have disabled the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. However, in doing so, you may not be able to use all functions of our Website.

    The legal basis for the data processing is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). We weighed our interest in providing the cookie-dependent functions of this Website against your interest in the confidentiality of your personal data, whereby our interest prevails. Without the processing of personal data, it is not technically possible to provide the functions. At the same time, the option outlined above is open to you to prevent the processing of your personal data in connection with cookies.

    As soon as you close your browser, the session cookie is automatically deleted by default, unless you have made a different setting in the cookie settings of your browser.

    b, Analytic/Marketing Cookies

    Google Analytics

    We use Google Analytics on our website, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland („Google“).

    Google Analytics uses so-called tracking pixels and cookies. The information generated by a cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, by activating IP anonymization, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within the European Economic Area (European Union and other member states). Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

    On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the websites, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

    The processing of your personal data is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent by clicking the changing your cookie preferences.

    Google may process your personal data in the USA. Google LLC joined the Data Privacy Framework. The Data Privacy Framework between the EU and the U.S. is an adequacy decision of the European Commission allowing for such a data transfer, in case companies join the Data Privacy Framework and self-certify.

III. Data Subject Rights

In accordance with the GDPR, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • right of access
  • right to rectification
  • right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
  • right to restriction of processing
  • right to object to the processing
  • right to withdraw consent
  • right to data portability

If we process your personal data based on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR), you can object to the processing by contacting us (see “Controller” for contact details). The same applies if we process your data based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

Furthermore, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data.